Back to Adjudication News page

Adjudication Dates - Full Length Plays

The Adjudicator's Name and Date of Visit are in the final (brackets)

ADJUDICATION 2017-2018
2017 - SEPTEMBER

Nantwich Players – THE GAME by Harold Brighouse (8 – 16 Sept) (SueD Mon 11 Sept)
Harlequin Players – LAST TANGO etc in NORTHWICH by David Tristram (7-9 Sept) (RobertM Fri 8 Sept) 
MADS – THE END OF THE AFFAIR from Graham Greene (11 – 16 Sept) (RobertM Fri 15  Sept)

OCTOBER
Davenham Players MOTHERHOOD by Felicity Goodman (16-20 Oct) (RobertM 18 Oct)
Kingsley Players GOODNIGHT Mr TOM by M Magorian, adapt. David Wood (18 – 21 Oct) (SueD Thurs 19 Oct)
Nantwich Players JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES by Alan Ayckbourn (20 – 28 Oct) (RobertM 24 Oct )
Harlequin Players GOD OF CARNAGE by Yazmina Reza (25 – 28 Oct) (SueD 25 Oct)

NOVEMBER

Chester Theatre Club THE THINGS GOOD MEN DO by Dan Muirden (11 – 18 Nov) (RobertM Weds 15 Nov)

DECEMBER
Nantwich Players LION, WITCH, WARDROBE from CS LEWIS (8 – 16 Dec) (SueD 11 Dec)
MADS – SEASON’S GREETINGS by Alan Ayckbourn (4 - 9 Dec) (RobertM 5 Dec)
Harlequin Players WHEN WE ARE MARRIED by JB Priestley (6 – 9 Dec) (RobertM Thurs 7 Dec)

Kingsley Players CINDERELLA by Colin Smith (13 – 16 Dec) (Sue Thurs 14)
 

2018 - JANUARY

Bollington Festival Players ADVENTURES IN PANTOLAND by Alan Frayn (SueD Weds 10 Jan)

Chester Theatre Club IMPROBABLE FICTION by Alan Ayckbourn (13-20 Jan) (RobM 18 Jan)

Harlequin Junior Players PETER PAN by JM Barrie (25-27 Jan) (AndyW 25 Jan)

 

FEBRUARY

Nantwich Players COLDER THAN HERE by Laura Wade (9 – 17 Feb) (RobM 16 Feb)

MADS – BLUE STOCKINGS by Jessica Swale (26 Feb – 3 Mar) (RobM 2 March)

Harlequin Players – AMY’S VIEW by David Hare (21 - 24 Feb) (RobM 22 Feb)

 

MARCH

Chester Theatre Club MOONSHINE by Jim Nolan (10-17 Mar) (Sue Mar 12)

The Grange School THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA by AL-W (14-17 Mar) (AndyW Fri 16 Mar)

Nantwich Players Youth ANIMAL FARM adapt. Peter Hall (21-24 Mar) (SueD Thurs 22 Mar)

Kingsley Players ARABIAN NIGHTS by Dominic Cooke (24 Mar, 2pm and 7pm) (SueD 24 Mar 7pm)

 

APRIL

MADS – RUMOURS by Neil Simon (16 - 21 April) (SueD Fri 20 Apr)

Harlequin Players Club DRACULA by Phil Ford from Bram Stoker (18 - 21 Apr) (SueD Weds 18 Apr)

Frodsham Players AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS Laura Wade/Jules Verne (18 – 21 Apr) (RobM Weds 18 Apr)

 

MAY

Davenham Players DIRTY DUSTING by Ed Waugh and Trevor Wood (1 – 5 May) (RobM Thurs 3 May)

Nantwich Players THE THRILL OF LOVE by Amanda Whittington (11 – 19 May) (RobM Mon 14 May)

Kingsley Players A BUNCH OF AMATEURS by Ian Hislop (16-19 May) (SueD Thurs 17 May)

Chester Theatre Club PLAYHOUSE CREATURES by April de Angelis (5 – 12 May) (RobM 11 May)

 

JUNE

Harlequin Players Club THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller (6 - 9 June) (SueD Weds 6 June)

MADS – GHOSTS by Henrik Ibsen, adapt Eyre (4 – 9 June) (RobM 7 June)