CHESHIRE THEATRE GUILD AWARDS 2013 - 2014

 The Award for Best Poster:  THE REAL THING - Chester Theatre Club

 

Youth and Plays with Musical Content Awards

The Barry Phillips Award to the Most Promising Youngster (Male)

               CAMERON CHALMERS  as Charlie Peaceful - Nantwich Players Youth “Private Peaceful”

               MATTHEW MEDOVNIKOV as Tommo - Nantwich Players Youth “Private Peaceful”

               TOM BRIER & DANNY SHERRATT as Cuttlefish and Scupper - Bollington FP  “Dick Whittington”

               SEBASTIAN RITCHIE as JACK - The Grange School “The Importance of Being Earnest”

                   CAMERON CHALMERS - Charlie Peaceful - Nantwich Players “Private Peaceful”

 

The Rebecca Seymour Award for the Most Promising Youngster (Female)

               EMILY CLOUGH as Cecily - The Grange School “The Importance of Being Earnest”

               SOPHIE DISS as Buttons - Wilmslow Guild Players “Cinderella”

               REBEKAH BADDELEY as Molly - Nantwich Players “Private Peaceful”

               SAMANTHA WELLS as Alice - Bollington Festival Players   “Dick Whittington”

                        EMILY CLOUGH - Cecily - The Grange School  “The Importance of Being Earnest”

 

 Best Lighting and Sound

               BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL PLAYERS  “Dick Whittington”

               NANTWICH PLAYERS                       “Private Peaceful”

               HARLEQUIN THEATRE                      “Rise and Fall of Little Voice”

                      HARLEQUIN THEATRE  “Rise and Fall of Little Voice"

 Best Costume

               WILMSLOW GUILD PLAYERS            “Cinderella”

               BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL PLAYERS         “Dick Whittington”

               THE GRANGE SCHOOL                              “The Importance of Being Earnest”

               MOULTON DRAMA GROUP                   “Glorious”        

                       WILMSLOW GUILD PLAYERS  “Cinderella”

The Award for Best Director

               MICHAELA WARRILOW - Nantwich Players Youth “Private Peaceful”

               GORDON HAMLIN - Harlequin Theatre   “Rise and fall of Little Voice”

                LINDA SUNNERS -  The Grange School  “The Importance of Being Earnest”

               SHEILA HETHERINGTON - Moulton Drama Group    “Glorious”

               NIGEL WELLS - Bollington Festival Players   “Dick Whittington”

               LEE TIPTON - Wilmslow Guild Players    “Cinderella”

                        MICHAELA WARRILOW - Nantwich Players “Private Peaceful”

 

The James Tait Award for Best Production with Musical Content

               HARLEQUIN THEATRE                              “The Rise and Fall of Little Voice”

               MOULTON DRAMA GROUP                    “Glorious”

                      HARLEQUIN THEATRE “The Rise and Fall of Little Voice”

 

The ‘Oh, Yes You Have’ Trophy for Pantomime

               WILMSLOW GUILD PLAYERS                 “Cinderella”

               BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL PLAYERS         “Dick Whittington”

                    BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL PLAYERS - “Dick Whittington”

 

The Adjudicator’s Award

                   Barbara Steel and the “Glorious” Team at Moulton Drama Group

 

Full Length Play Awards

Most Promising Young Performer in a Senior Production

              GRACE OWEN as Helen - Ashton Hayes Theatre Club “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

               ELLIE DOHERTY as Thomasina  - Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society “Arcadia”

               MAX  EDLESTON as  Bernard - Nantwich Players “Death of a Salesman”

               LAUREN BELL as Bridget - Davenham  Players “Moonshine”    

               LEAH BELL as Beauty    in Chester Theatre Club “Beauty and the Beast”    

                           ELLIE DOHERTY as Thomasina  - MADS -  “Arcadia”                               

Geoffrey Croxford Cup for Best Supporting Actor

               PETER  BRAMMALL as Michael - Davenham Players “Moonshine”

               CAMERON CHANDLER as Guy - MADS “Whipping it Up”

               BERT RIGBY as Dr Rank - Stockton Heath Methodist Drama Group “A Doll’s House”

               JOHN McGINN   as The Inquisitor - Chester Theatre Club “The Lark”  

               MIKE HOWARD as Sergeant Rivers - Ashton Hayes Theatre Club “The Accrington Pals

                     MIKE HOWARD - Sergeant Rivers - Ashton Hayes TC  -  The Accrington Pals

The Geoffrey Kellet Cup for Best Supporting Actress

               CLARE HOY as Bertha - Nantwich Players  “Boeing – Boeing”

               GRETA GUEST as Mrs Jeffcote - Nantwich Players “Hindle Wakes”

               JACQUI CAMPUZANO as Kate - Davenham Players  “Breathing Corpses                                                    

               KIM HALLAM as   Girleen - Nantwich Players  “The Lonesome West”       

               LAURA MONKHOUSE as Sophie - Chester TC  “Honour”

                  JACQUI CAMPUZANO as Kate - Davenham Players  “Breathing Corpses”     

                                              

The Margaret Thomas Salver for Best Costume

              MACCLESFIELD AMATEUR DRAMATIC SOCIETY      “Katherine Howard”                                                                   

              CHESTER THEATRE CLUB                                               “California Suite”                                                   

              NANTWICH  PLAYERS                                                    “Hindle Wakes”

              STOCKTON HEATH METHODIST DRAMA SOCIETY  “A Doll’s House”

              ASHTON HAYES THEATRE CLUB                                “The Accrington Pals”

                          MADS      “Katherine Howard”                                                                   

 

 The Ron Gleave Shield for Best Lighting and Sound

              NANTWICH PLAYERS    “The Lonesome West”

              MACCLESFIELD AMATEUR DRAMATIC SOCIETY   “Elling”

              ASHTON HAYES THEATRE CLUB   “The Cripple of Inishmaan” 

              CHESTER THEATRE CLUB   “The Lark”

              HARLEQUIN THEATRE   “Frankenstein”       

                           HARLEQUIN THEATRE   “Frankenstein”       

The Bramhall Cup for Best Set Presentation

               CHESTER TC                      “Love Song”

               DAVENHAM PLAYERS    “Steaming”

               NANTWICH PLAYERS     “The Lonesome West”

               NANTWICH PLAYERS     “Hindle Wakes”

               HARLEQUIN THEATRE    “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui”

                        NANTWICH PLAYERS     “The Lonesome West”

The Vicky Lane Trophy for Dramatic Achievement  

(Drawing in the audience)

              HARLEQUIN THEATRE                           “Frankenstein”

              ASHTON HAYES TC                                “The Accrington Pals”

              BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL PLAYERS          “Calendar Girls”

              CHESTER THEATRE CLUB                                   “Honour”

              DAVENHAM PLAYERS                               “Breathing Corpses”

                         ASHTON HAYES THEATRE CLUB    “The Accrington Pals"

The Adjudicator’s Award  2013

               CALENDAR GIRLS Bollington Festival Players

The Adjudicator’s Award 2014

                ANDY CANTILLON and MATT COATH, Elling and Kjell Bjarne in Elling at MADS

The David Lane Cup for Best Actor

              SIMON PORTER as Willy Loman - Nantwich Players “Death of a Salesman”

              KEVIN BARNETT as Arturo Ui - Harlequin Theatre “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui”

              ANDY CANTILLON as Elling - Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society  “Elling”

              DON HIRST as The Creature - Harlequin Theatre “Frankenstein”   

              JOHN MACKAY as Nathaniel Jeffcote - Nantwich players “Hindle Wakes”

                     SIMON PORTER as Willy Loman - Nantwich Players “Death of a Salesman”

The Allan Warburton Cup for Best Actress

              ALISON LOCKE as Nora - Stockton Heath Methodist Dramatic Society “A Doll’s House”

              MICHAELA WARRILOW as Margaret Casely - Nantwich Players “Rough Justice”

              SUSAN SILLS as Annie - Bollington Festival Players “Calendar Girls”

               LAURA SMITH as Joan - Chester Theatre Club “The Lark”

              ANNE –MARIE SCRAGG as Fanny - Nantwich Players “Hindle Wakes”

                     LAURA SMITH as Joan – Chester Theatre Club “The Lark”

The Chronicle Cup for Best Director

              DAVE MURRAY for “Elling ” at  Macclesfield  Amateur Dramatic Society                                           

              JEREMY ACKLAM for “Boeing- Boeing”  at Nantwich Players

              JERRY PARK for “Death of a Salesman” at Nantwich Players

              HILARY EGAN  for “The Lark” at Chester Theatre Club

              DELYSE ROSTRON for “California Suite” at Chester Theatre Club

                    DELYSE ROSTRON for “California Suite” at Chester Theatre Club

BEST PRODUCTION - Nominations

         CALENDAR GIRLS – Bollington Festival Players (Director Kalini Kent)

         CALIFORNIA SUITE – Chester Theatre Club (Director Delyse Rostron)

         HONOUR - Chester Theatre Club (Director Jane Barth)

         DEATH OF A SALESMAN – Nantwich Players (Director Jerry Park)

The Ron Arscott Shield for Runner-up Best Production

                 HONOUR - Chester Theatre Club (Director Jane Barth)

The John F Blackburn Award for Best Overall Production

                      DEATH OF A SALESMAN – Nantwich Players (Director Jerry Park)